AGENDA

Download the Agenda here

Day 1 (Monday, July 11, 9:00 – 5:00PM EDT)

Welcome & Introduction to GOMO
9:00 – 9:15
 Welcome, Introductions and LogisticsDavid Legler (GOMO Director) and Ann-Christine Zinkann (GOMO)
9:15 – 10:00 Overview of NOAA research and context for the reviewEmily Menashes (OAR DAA)
     – Questions [15 min]
10:00 – 10:30 OAR PortfoliosWayne Higgins (Climate Portfolio Steward)
     – Questions [10 mins]
Break [15 min]
10:45 – 12:15 Introduction to the GOMO ProgramDavid Legler (GOMO Director)
     – Questions [45 mins]
Lunch Break [60 min]
1:15 – 1:45 GOMO Communications Jessica Mkitarian (GOMO Communications Specialist)
1:45 – 2:45Developing Capacity and Fostering the Next Generation of Ocean Observing Science
     – Alma Vazquez-Lule (2021 Knauss Fellow)
     – Emily Osborne (2017 Knauss Fellow)
     – Sam Coakley (2021 Lapenta Intern)
     – Sylvie Alexander (2021 Lapenta Intern)
     – Amanda O’Shaughnessy (2020 Hollings Scholar)

     – Questions [20 min]
 Travel time [15 min]
3:00 – 3:40 Storymap and Science on a SphereMariana Rocha De Souza & Cynthia Garcia (2022 Knauss Fellows)
Travel time [10 min]
3:50 – 4:20 [CLOSED] Day 1 Reflections and Considerations (Review Panel & Core Staff)
4:20 – 5:00 [CLOSED] Reviewer Session: Internal Discussion and Writing

Day 2 (Tuesday, July 12, 9:00 – 4:00PM EDT)

Focus Area 1: US leadership of an ocean and Arctic observing research enterprise
9:00 – 9:10  Welcome and Logistics Ann-Christine Zinkann (GOMO)
9:10 – 9:30  Introducing Focus Area 1 – David Allen (GOMO)
     – Questions [5 min]
9:30 – 9:35  30 Years of Ocean Observing (video)
9:35 – 9:55  GOMO Advancing the Global Ocean Observing SystemEmma Heslop (GOOS)
9:55 – 10:15  Making Decisions to Sustain and Evolve the Ocean Observations and ResearchJessica Snowden (Deputy Director)
10:15 – 10:35  How Does GOMO Get Advice and Influence the Big PictureMolly Baringer (GOMOC representative)
10:35 – 11:05  Discussion
Break [10 min]
11:15 – 11:35  Case Study 1: 15 years of the Arctic Report Card      – Rick Thoman (ARC Editor) & Kelley Uhlig (Lead ARC Program Manager and Technical Editor)
11:35 – 11:55  Case Study 2: Argo      – Susan Wijffels (WHOI) & Emily Smith (GOMO)
 Break [15 min]
12:10 – 1:00  What Keeps GOMO Awake at Night (Panel) – GOMO staff
Lunch break [60 min]
2:00 – 2:45  [CLOSED] Stakeholder Feedback and Discussion Session
2:00 – 2:45  [CLOSED] Concurrent NOAA Line Offices Representative Meeting
2:45 – 3:15  [CLOSED] Day 2 Reflections and Considerations (Review Panel & Core Staff)
3:15 – 4:00  [CLOSED] Reviewer Session: Internal Discussion and Writing

Day 3 (Wednesday, July 13, 9:00 – 4:00 PM EDT)

Focus Area 2: Frontiers in Ocean Observing
9:00 – 9:10
 Welcome and Logistics Ann-Christine Zinkann (GOMO)
9:10 – 9:30
 Introducing Focus Area 2 Cheyenne Stienbarger (GOMO)
     – Questions [5 min]
9:30 – 10:00 Advancing technologies to improve ocean monitoring
     – Emerging Technologies – Chris Meinig (PMEL)
     –
Argo’s technology advancements – Sarah Purkey (SIO)
     – 
Questions [10 min]
10:00 – 10:30 Ocean Carbon and Biogeochemistry
     – Determining the Global Ocean Anthropogenic Carbon Sources, Sinks, and Long-term Trends – Richard Feely (PMEL)
     –
BioGeoChemical Argo the ocean in color – Andrea Fassbender (PMEL)
     – 
Questions [10 min]
Break [20 min]
10:50 – 11:20 Basin-scale Observing System
     – The Future of the TAO Array within the Tropical Pacific Observing System – Karen Grissom (NWS NDBC)
     –
Collaboration in building ocean observations in the Indian Ocean – Secretary Ravichandran (India Ministry of Earth Sciences)
     – 
Questions [10 min]
11:20 – 11:50 Extreme Weather and Climate Phenomena
     – Distributed Biological Observatory, and Observations – Phyllis Stabeno (PMEL)
 
   – “Blown Away – Coordinated ocean observations for hurricane forecasting” – Travis Miles (Rutgers)
     – 
Questions [10 min]
11:50 – 1:00 Panel Discussion
     – Previous speakers
Lunch Break [60 min]
2:00 – 2:45 [CLOSED] Stakeholder Feedback and Discussion Session
2:00 – 2:45 [CLOSED] Concurrent NOAA Line Offices Representatives Meeting
2:45- 3:15 [CLOSED] Day 3 Reflections and Considerations (Review Panel & Core Staff)
3:15 – 4:00 [CLOSED] Reviewer Session: Internal Discussion and Writing

 

Day 4 (Thursday, July 14, 9:00 – 5:00 PM EDT)

Focus Area 3: Information and product development to ensure data access and usability 
and to increase the value/impact of ocean observation
9:00 – 9:10
 Welcome and LogisticsAnn-Christine Zinkann (GOMO)
9:10- 9:30
 Introducing Focus Area 3 Ann-Christine Zinkann (GOMO)
     – Questions [5 min]
9:30 – 10:15 Understanding the Data Landscape
     – Changing the Data Governance Landscape – Tony Lavoi (Chief Data Officer)
     –
Data Governance and Valuing NOAA Research and Observations – Joseph Conran (NOAA Economist office)
     – 
Questions [15 min]
10:15 – 10:50 The Tale of Two Networks Kevin O’Brien (PMEL)
     – Questions [20 min]
Break [10 min]
11:00 – 11:55Challenges and Opportunities for improved data services [Part I]
     – Practical Adoption of Standards – Steve Diggs (ESIP)
     – Embracing FAIR Data Standards – Kathy Bailey (NOS)
     – Data Best Practices – Nan Galbraith (WHOI) 
     – Questions [25 mins]
Break [10 min]
12:05 – 1:00 Challenges and Opportunities for improved data services [Part II]
     – Aggregating Observing System Data – Tim Boyer (NCEI)
     – Operational Monitoring and Predictions – Arun Kumar (NCEP)
     – Technology and data management: Opportunities and risk – Eugene Burger (PMEL)
     – Discussion [25 min]
Lunch Break [60 min]
2:00 – 2:30 Wrap-up David Legler (GOMO Director) & Ann-Christine Zinkann (GOMO)
2:30 – 3:15 [CLOSED] Stakeholder Feedback and Discussion Session
2:30 – 3:15 [CLOSED] NOAA Line Offices Representative Meeting
3:15 – 4:00 [CLOSED] Reviewer Internal Discussion (Review Panel)
4:00 – 5:00 [CLOSED] Preliminary Feedback to OAR & GOMO Leadership & Closing Thoughts (Review Panel, Relevant GOMO and OAR staff)